CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 863363

Ms. Barbara Klausman
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Pl., Suite B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a cargo tie-down net and a rubber shock cord from Taiwan, the Philippines or Thailand.

Dear Ms. Klausman:

In your letter dated May 14, 1991, on behalf of Automotive Accessories Manufacturers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted descriptive literature for "Bed Webb", an item that is used as a cargo tie-down net for motor vehicles. You have also enclosed a sample of the shock cord that is used to manufacture the cargo net. the shock cord measures approximately 3/16 inch in diameter. It has an outer surface made of multifilament yarns that have been made into a textile fabric of braided construction. The braid covers a core of five multiple strands of rubber thread. The rubber shock cord will be imported of reels or spools.

The applicable subheading for the shock cord will be 5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information, for us to give a classification ruling on the finished cargo tie-down net product. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the item. The shock cord falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines or Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa, for any of the three possible countries of manufacture, and quota restraints, only for the philippines and Taiwan.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport